Knappa pitcher Eli Takalo

Knappa pitcher Eli Takalo throws in a game in Arizona. The defending state champion Loggers won 42 straight games before the streak was snapped this spring.

SPRING 2019

ASTORIA BASEBALL

March 14 at Gladstone 5 p.m.

March 15 North Marion 5 p.m.

March 19 at St. Helens 5 p.m.

March 21 Mark Morris 4 p.m.

March 22 at Estacada 4:30 p.m.

March 26-27, at Stayton Tournament, TBA

April 2 Seaside 5 p.m.

April 4 Banks 5 p.m.

April 9 at Tillamook 5 p.m.

April 10 at Newport 5 p.m.

April 12 at Valley Catholic 5 p.m.

April 15 at Yamhill-Carlton 4 p.m.

April 18 at Seaside 4 p.m.

April 22 at Banks 5 p.m.

April 24 Tillamook 5 p.m.

April 26 Valley Catholic 5 p.m.

May 1 Seaside 5 p.m.

May 3 Banks 5 p.m.

May 6 at Tillamook 5 p.m.

May 7 at Valley Catholic 5 p.m.

SEASIDE BASEBALL

March 15-17, Seaside Tournament, TBA

March 18 at Gladstone 5 p.m.

March 20 at Molalla 6 p.m.

March 22-23, at Ontario Tournament, TBA

March 28 at North Marion 4 p.m.

April 2 at Astoria 5 p.m.

April 4 Valley Catholic 5 p.m.

April 8 at Newport 4:30 p.m.

April 12 Tillamook 5 p.m.

April 16 at Banks 5 p.m.

April 18 Astoria 5 p.m.

April 22 at Valley Catholic 5 p.m.

April 26 at Tillamook 5 p.m.

April 29 Banks 5 p.m.

May 1 at Astoria 5 p.m.

May 3 Valley Catholic 5 p.m.

May 7 Tillamook 5 p.m.

May 10 at Banks 5 p.m.

WARRENTON BASEBALL

March 13 Knappa 4 p.m.

March 15 Nestucca 4 p.m.

March 19 Neah-Kah-Nie 4 p.m.

March 23 at Monroe (2) Noon

March 28-29, at Santiam Christian Tournament, TBA

April 4 at Scio 4:30 p.m.

April 6 Valley Catholic 1 p.m.

April 9 Willamina 4:30 p.m.

April 12 at Taft (2) 3 p.m.

April 16 Clatskanie 4:30 p.m.

April 19 Rainier (2) 3:30 p.m.

April 23 at Catlin Gabel 4:30 p.m.

April 26 at Willamina (2) 3:30 p.m.

April 30 Taft 4:30 p.m.

May 3 at Clatskanie (2) 3 p.m.

May 7 at Rainier 4:30 p.m.

May 10 Catlin Gabel (2) 3:30 p.m.

May 14 at Knappa 4:30 p.m.

KNAPPA BASEBALL

March 13 at Warrenton 4 p.m.

March 14 Naselle 4 p.m.

March 18 at Clatskanie 4:30 p.m.

March 25-26, at Arizona Pride Classic, TBA

April 2 at Gaston 4:30 p.m.

April 5 Gaston (2) 3 p.m.

April 9 Nestucca 4:30 p.m.

April 12 at Nestucca (2) 3 p.m.

April 16 Vernonia 4:30 p.m.

April 19 at Vernonia (2) 3 p.m.

April 23 at St. Paul 4:30 p.m.

April 26 St. Paul (2) 3 p.m.

April 30 at Portland Christian 4:30 p.m.

May 3 Portland Christian (2) 3 p.m.

May 7 Neah-Kah-Nie 4:30 p.m.

May 10 at Neah-Kah-Nie (2) 3 p.m.

May 14 Warrenton 4:30 p.m.

ASTORIA SOFTBALL

March 11 at Knappa 5 p.m.

March 13 Gladstone 5 p.m.

March 14 at Clatskanie 4:30 p.m.

March 19 Yamhill-Carlton 4:30 p.m.

March 20 North Marion 5 p.m.

March 21 at Mark Morris 4 p.m.

March 22 Estacada 4:30 p.m.

March 29-30, at Seaside Tournament, TBA

April 2 at Seaside 5 p.m.

April 4 at Banks 5 p.m.

April 6 Valley Catholic 11 a.m.

April 6 Tillamook 3 p.m.

April 9 Tillamook 5 p.m.

April 12 Valley Catholic 5 p.m.

April 18 Seaside 5 p.m.

April 22 Banks 5 p.m.

April 24 at Tillamook 5 p.m.

April 26 at Valley Catholic 5 p.m.

May 1 at Seaside 5 p.m.

May 3 at Banks 5 p.m.

May 6 Tillamook 5 p.m.

May 7 Valley Catholic 5 p.m.

SEASIDE SOFTBALL

March 13 at Molalla 4:30 p.m.

March 15 at Gladstone 5 p.m.

March 21 at Clatskanie 4:30 p.m.

March 25-26, at Sandy Tournament

March 29-30, Seaside Tournament

April 2 Astoria 5 p.m.

April 10 at Blanchet Catholic 4:30 p.m.

April 12 at Tillamook 5 p.m.

April 16 Banks 5 p.m.

April 18 at Astoria 5 p.m.

April 26 Tillamook 5 p.m.

April 29 at Banks 5 p.m.

May 1 Astoria 5 p.m.

May 3 at Valley Catholic 5 p.m.

May 7 at Tillamook 5 p.m.

May 10 Banks 5 p.m.

WARRENTON SOFTBALL

March 15 Nestucca 4 p.m.

March 19 Neah-Kah-Nie 4 p.m.

March 22 Tillamook 3 p.m.

March 23 at Monroe (2) Noon

March 29-30, at Union Spring Bash

April 9 Willamina 4:30 p.m.

April 12 at Taft (2) 3:30 p.m.

April 16 Clatskanie 4:30 p.m.

April 19 Rainier (2) 3 p.m.

April 26 at Willamina (2) 3:30 p.m.

April 30 Taft 4:30 p.m.

May 3 at Clatskanie (2) 3 p.m.

May 7 at Rainier 4:30 p.m.

KNAPPA SOFTBALL

March 20 at Perrydale 4:30 p.m.

March 22 Perrydale (2) 3 p.m.

March 26 Weston-McEwen, at Riverside, 1 p.m.

March 27 at Irrigon (2) 1 p.m.

March 28 at Heppner TBA

April 2 at Gaston 4:30 p.m.

April 5 Gaston (2) 3 p.m.

April 9 Nestucca 4:30 p.m.

April 12 at Nestucca (2) 3 p.m.

April 16 Vernonia 4:30 p.m.

April 19 at Vernonia (2) 3 p.m.

April 23 at St. Paul 4:30 p.m.

April 26 St. Paul (2) 3 p.m.

April 30 at Portland Christian 4:30 p.m.

May 3 Portland Christian (2) 3 p.m.

May 7 Neah-Kah-Nie 4:30 p.m.

May 10 at Neah-Kah-Nie (2) 3 p.m.

ASTORIA TRACK

March 15 at Cotton Invitational 4:30 p.m.

April 3 at Banks 3:30 p.m.

April 6 Daily Astorian Invite (Seaside), 10 a.m.

April 13 Lower Columbia Invite, (St. Helens), 12:30

April 17 Tillamook 3:30 p.m.

April 20 Rob Frank Invite (Banks), 10 a.m.

April 27 Dick Baker Invite (Gladstone), 10 a.m.

May 1 at Seaside 3:30 p.m.

May 9-10 Cowapa Championships (St. Helens), TBA

SEASIDE TRACK

March 15 at Grant 4:30 p.m.

April 3 at Tillamook 3:30 p.m.

April 6 Daily Astorian Invite (Seaside), 10 a.m.

April 13 at Willamette TBA

April 13 at St. Helens TBA

April 17 at Valley Catholic 3:30 p.m.

April 20 at Banks 3:30 p.m.

April 27 at Gladstone 10 a.m.

May 1 Valley Catholic/Astoria 3:30 p.m.

May 3 at Jesuit 2 p.m.

May 9-10 Cowapa Championships (St. Helens), TBA

May 17-18 at OSAA state meet, Mt. Hood CC

WARRENTON TRACK

April 6 Daily Astorian Invite (Seaside), 10 a.m.

April 10 League meet, Westside Christian, TBA

April 17 League meet, Clatskanie, TBA

April 24 League meet, Warrenton, TBA

KNAPPA TRACK

March 16 J-Town small school classic

March 21 NWL Relay (Neah-Kah-Nie), TBA

March 27 at Canby All-comers meet

April 4 NWL Meet (Portland Christian)

April 6 Daily Astorian Invite (Seaside), 10 a.m.

April 11 NWL Meet (Knappa)

April 18 District meet (Nestucca)

April 20 Jewell Invitational TBA

May 2 NWL Meet (Vernonia)

May 3 at Toledo Twilight Invite

May 10-11 2A/District 1, TBA

JEWELL TRACK

April 6 Daily Astorian Invite (Seaside), 10 a.m.

April 20 Jewell Invitational TBA

May 10-11 District championships (Portland), 11 a.m.

ASTORIA GIRLS GOLF

March 11 at OR Episcopal 11:30 a.m.

March 18 at North Marion TBA

March 20 at Tillamook 11 a.m.

April 2 at Valley Catholic Noon

April 8 at Banks Noon

April 15 Cowapa Invite (Astoria), Noon

April 22 at Woodburn Invite TBA

April 23 at Seaside 1 p.m.

April 29 Cowapa Championships (Astoria), 10 a.m.

SEASIDE GIRLS GOLF

March 11 at OR Episcopal Noon

March 20 at Tillamook 11 a.m.

April 2 at Valley Catholic Noon

April 8 at Banks Noon

April 15 at Astoria Noon

April 23 Astoria/Tillamook 1 p.m.

April 29 Cowapa Championships (Astoria), 10 a.m.

May 6-7 Regional championships, at Banks, 10 a.m.

ASTORIA BOYS GOLF

March 11 at OR Episcopal 10 a.m.

March 18 at North Marion TBA

March 20 at Seaside 1 p.m.

April 1 at Banks Noon

April 4 Astoria Invitational Noon

April 9 Tillamook 2 p.m.

April 17 at Banks Invitational Noon

April 18 Valley Catholic 2 p.m.

April 19 Astoria Invitational 1 p.m.

April 22 Seaside Invitational 11 a.m.

April 29 Cowapa Championships (Astoria), Noon

SEASIDE BOYS GOLF

March 20 Astoria 1 p.m.

March 22 at The Dalles Invite 10 a.m.

April 1 at Valley Catholic 1 p.m.

April 9 at Molalla Invitational TBA

April 15 at Tillamook 1 p.m.

April 17 at Banks Invitational Noon

April 22 Seaside Invitational 11 a.m.

April 24 Banks 2 p.m.

April 29 Cowapa Championships (Astoria), Noon

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.